Bishop Thomas: Schedule for 2014-2015


 

2014      
       
January      
1 AM St. Nicholas Church Pinellas Park, FL Feast of the Circumcision of Christ / St. Basil
1 PM Panagia Vlahernon Greek Orthodox Monastery Williston, FL Visit
2-6 Holy Cross Church (OCA) Ft. Myers, FL Giving selected homilies
11-12 St. George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Visit
12 St. George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Syrian Orphan Relief Benefit Dinner
12 PM St. Panteleimon FOCUS Clinic Pittsburgh, PA Blessing of Facilities
13 St. Michael Church Greensburg, PA Inspecting water damage
16 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Akathist service
17 AM St. Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Liturgy for St. Anthony
17 PM St. Thekla Convent Glenville, PA Visit
18-19 St. Basil Church Poquoson, VA Visit
25-26 St. Philip Church Davie, FL Visit
28 St. Nicholas Monastery (ROCOR) N. Ft. Myers, FL Visit
       
February      
1 Chancery Charleston, WV Blessing Chapel
2 St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Feast of the Meeting of the Lord
7 PM St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Speaking with Teen SOYO
8 PM St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Ronald McDonald House Fundraiser
9 St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Visit
12 State Capitol Building Charleston, WV Opening House of Delegates Session with Prayer
14-17 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Winter Camp / Marriage Enrichment Retreat
22-23 St. Paul Church Naples, FL Visit
25 PM   Seminole, FL Meeting with Pinellas Management Consulting re: House of Studies
       
March      
1-2 Holy Ascension Church West Chester, PA Visit
3 St. Paul Church Emmaus, PA Great Compline
4 St. Paul Church Emmaus, PA Great Compline
5 St. Philip Church Souderton, PA Presanctified Liturgy
6 St. Paul Church Emmaus, PA Great Compline
7 AM St. Philip Church Souderton, PA Presanctified Liturgy
7 PM St. Paul Church Emmaus, PA Akathist
7-10 St. Paul Church Emmaus, PA Sunday of Orthodoxy
9 PM St. Nicholas Church (OCA) Bethlehem, PA Triumph of Orthodoxy
9 PM   Bethlehem, PA Meeting with Dr. Cyril Jenkins, Eastern University History Dept. Chair, regarding establishment of Orthodox Institute at EU
10-14 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Visit / Meeting with individual Deanery clergymen
10 PM St. Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Great Compline / Supplication Service for Metr. Philip's health
15-18 St. Patrick Mission Warrenton, VA Patronal Feast
18 PM St. Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Visit
19 St. Elizabeth Mission Murfreesboro, TN Presanctified Liturgy
20 St. Elizabeth Mission Murfreesboro, TN Visit to Theophany Academy
21 St. Ignatius Church Franklin, TN Visit
22-23 St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Visit
24-31 St. Nicholas Cathedral / Antiochian Village Brooklyn, NY / Ligonier, PA Funeral of Metropolitan PHILIP
31 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Great Compline
       
April      
St. Mary's Church Johnstown, PA Presanctified Liturgy
3 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA House of Studies Meeting
3 St. Michael Church Greensburg, PA Great Canon of St. Andrew
4 - 5 AM Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Delegates Meeting
5 PM Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church Pittsburgh, PA IOCC Relief for Syria
6 St. John the Evangelist Church Beaver Falls, PA Visit
9 St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Presanctified Liturgy
14 PM St. George Church Bridgeville, PA Bridegroom Orthros
15 PM St. George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Bridegroom Orthros
16 AM  St. George Church Bridgeville, PA Holy Week
16 FOCUS Center, Chapel of St. Moses the Black Pittsburgh, PA Holy Week
16 PM St. Anthony's Butler, PA Holy Week
17-21 St. George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Holy Week / Pascha
23 St. George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Patronal Feast
25 St. Paul Skete Grand Junction, TN Visit
26-27 St. John Church / Mission Station Memphis, TN / Jackson, TN Visit
       
May      
2-4 St. Nicholas Church Beckley, WV Visit
9-11 St. Gregory Church Washington, DC Visit
11 St. Mary's Church Hunt Valley, MD Church dedication
12   Washington, DC Meeting with Lebanese ambassador
13   Chicago, IL Local Synod meeting
14   Chicago, IL Archdiocese Board meeting
16-18 St. Michael Church Monessen, PA Visit
19     Interview with Adam Roberts for podcast on evangelism
20-28 Balamand Orthodox Theological Seminary Tripoli, Lebanon Meeting
21 Balamand University El Koura, Lebanon Speaking before university students
21     Mtg with Dr. Elie Karam, Professor at Balamand Seminary, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
22     Mtg with Dr. Elie Karam, Professor at Balamand Seminary, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
22 Balamand Patriarchal Residence   Mtg with Patr. JOHN and Bishops of Local Synod
23 AM Balamand Theological Institute   Divine Liturgy, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
23 PM Balamand Monastery   Vespers, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
23 PM St. Simeon the Stylite Monastery Amoun, Lebanon Visit along with Metropolitan Silouan, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
24 AM Balamand Monastery   Orthros, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
24 PM     Meeting with Bp. Elia of the Syrian District of Wadi Nasara with a special presentation by his youth choir, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
25 AM St. Symeon the Stylite Church Fiah, Lebanon Divine Liturgy, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
25 PM Balamand Monastery   Vespers, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
26 AM Balamand Monastery   Orthros, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
26     Lunch mtg with Fr. Khalil Gereige, father of Fr. Joseph Gereige of St. George Church of Altoona, PA, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
26 Archdiocese of Akkar / Church of Dormition Akkar, Lebanon Visit with Metr. Vasilios of Akkar and Archpriest Khalil Gereige, father of Fr. Joseph Gereige, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
26 PM     Mtg with Bp. Ghattas of the Balamand Seminary and the Ladies Society of St. Simeon Church, Fiah, Lebanon, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
27 AM St. James Monastery Deddeh, Lebanon Visit, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
27 St. George Elementary School Fih, Lebanon Visit, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
27 PM     Mtg with Dr. Walid Mobayed, Director of Admissions, Balamand University, accompanied by Fr. Jason DelVitto
29 St. Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Ascension
30-31 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Local Synod meeting
31 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Vespers
       
June      
1 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Orthros & Liturgy
3 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Vespers
4   Chicago, IL Local Synod meeting
5   Chicago, IL Special Archdiocese Convention
7-9 Holy Spirit Church Huntington, WV Patronal Feast
11-16 Diocese of Miami Orlando, FL PLC Guest Speaker
18 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Session One Hierarchical Liturgy
22 Virgin Mary Church Yonkers, NY Visit
23-27 Archdiocese Headquarters Englewood, NJ Hierarch in Residence
28 Ss. Peter & Paul Chapel Englewood, NJ Great Vespers for Ss. Peter & Paul
29 St. Ignatius Church Florida, NY Visit
29 PM Ss. Peter & Paul Chapel Englewood, NJ Vespers for the Holy Apostles
30 AM Ss. Peter & Paul Chapel Englewood, NJ Orthros for the Holy Apostles
30 Archdiocese Headquarters Englewood, NJ Hierarch in Residence
       
July      
2-6 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Parish Life Conference
2 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Session Two Hierarchical Liturgy
12-13 St. George Church Altoona, PA Visit
14-19 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Clergy Symposium / NAC SOYO meetings
16 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Session Three Hierarchical Liturgy
19-20 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA NAC SOYO, FSJD meetings, Oratorical & Bible Bowl competitions
27 St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Visit
30 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Session Four Hierarchical Liturgy
       
August      
6 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Session Four Hierarchical Liturgy for Transfiguration
9-10 Cape Cod, MA Family reunion
9-10 St. Michael Church Cotuit, MA Visit
11 St. George Church Upper Darby, PA Visit
14-17 St. Andrew Church Lewes, DE Visit
24 St. Elias Church New Castle, PA Visit
24-25 St. George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Funeral - Kathy Mitchell
25-29 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Antiochian House of Studies
30-31 St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Labor Day celebration
       
September      
1 St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Labor Day celebration
2 Holy Spirit Church Huntingdon, WV Parochial School planning meeting
4 St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Trisagion for Vicky Yerrid
5-8 St. Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Patronal Feast
9 St. Raphael Church Chantilly, VA visit
11   Talbot County, MD Meeting to discuss new mission parish
13-14 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Patronal Feast; ordination of Dn. Mark Vair to priesthood
15-18   Dallas, TX Assembly of Bishops
20 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD (am) Men's Luncheon
20-21 St. Mary Church Johnstown, PA Visit
23 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Divine Liturgy, Order of St Ignatius induction, Dinner
26-28 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA St. Raphael/Thekla Pilgrimage & Deacons' Retreat
28 St. George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA St. Raphael/Thekla Pilgrimage; ordination of Joshua Burnett as Deacon
30 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Diocesan Clergy Synaxis
       
October      
1-3 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Diocesan Clergy Synaxis
4-5 St. George Church Upper Darby, PA Visit
6-10 Archdiocese Office Englewood, NJ Office coverage
11-12 St. Mary Church Wilkes-Barre, PA Visit
17-19 St. Ignatius Church Franklin, TN Church Consecration
24-25 St. George Cathedral Coral Gables, FL Archdiocese Board of Trustees
31 St. Raphael Church Chantilly, VA Visit
       
November      
1 Pentagon Washington, DC Promotion of Fr. Kelvin Gardner
1-2 St. Raphael Church Chantilly, VA Visit
7-9 St. John Chrysostom Church York, PA Visit
14-16 St. Philip Church Souderton, PA Patronal Feast
19 St. John the Baptist Mission Lewistown, MD Visit
22-23 St. Mary Church Chambersburg, PA Visit
29-30 St. James Church Westminster, MD Visit
       
December      
3 Potential Mission Talbot Co., MD Visit
5-7 St. Nicholas Cathedral Brooklyn, NY Enthronement of Metropolitan JOSEPH
12-14 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA St. Herman Middle School Retreat
20-21 Holy Trinity Church Lynchburg, VA Feast of St. Thomas (Western Rite)
22-25 St. Michael Church Greensburg, PA Nativity Services
       
       
2015      
       
January      
4 St. Ellien Church Brownsville, PA Visit
       
February      
6-8 Holy Trinity Church Little Rock, AR Visit at request of Bp ANTOUN
21-25 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Assembly Youth Committee meeting & Youth Workers' Conference
27-28 St. Basil Church Poquoson, VA Visit / Sunday of Orthodoxy
       
March      
1 St. Basil Church Poquoson, VA Visit / Sunday of Orthodoxy
       
April      
3-6 St. George Church Bridgeville, PA Palm Sunday, Holy Monday, Holy Wednesday AM 
7-13 St. George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Holy Week / Pascha
23-26 Antiochian Village Ligonier, PA Homeschooling Conference
       
May      
May 2 St. Michael Church Greensburg, PA Wedding: Paul Abernathy & Christina Elias
May 2-3 St. Michael Church Greensburg, PA Visit
8-10 St. Nicholas Church Beckley, WV Visit
17 St. George Church New Kensington, PA Visit
       
August      
14-16 St. Mary Church Wilkes-Barre, PA Patronal Feast / Wedding
       
September      
15-17     Assembly of Bishops meeting
       
October      
9-11 St. Paul Church Emmaus, PA Visit