Skip to Navigation

Order of St. Ignatius Governing Council Members

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • North American Chair - Roger David
  • North American Vice-Chair - Bill Tsoukalas
  • North American Treasurer - Anne Thomas
  • North American Secretary - Dimitri Zeidan
  • North American Chaplain - Fr. Mousa Haddad
  • Administrator – Joanne Hakim

STANDING COMMITTEES

  • Clergy Benefits Chair - Mary Winstanley O'Connor
  • Constitution & Bylaws - Anne Thomas
  • Finance Chair - Peter Dacales
  • Historian - Judy Braun
  • Immediate Past Chair - Mary Winstanley O'Connor 
  • Life Membership Chair - Edward Assile
  • Long Range Planning - Anne Thomas
  • Membership Co-Chairs - Dan Abraham, Kathy Abraham, Christine Bezreh
  • Order Ambassador Chair - Dimitri Zeidan
  • Projects Chair - Anne Thomas
  • Public Relations/Marketing - Michael Srour, Eric Zakaib, Subdn. Richard Ajalat
  • Sergeant-at-Arms/Protocol - Salma Isaac

PAST NORTH AMERICAN CHAIRS

  • Mary Winstanley O'Connor: 2011-2015
  • Daniel Abraham: 2011-2007 
  • Edward Assile: 2007-2003
  • Raymond Rishwain: 2003-1999
  • Robert Koory: 1999-1995
  • Ralph Abercia: 1995-1991
  • Adeeb Sadd: 1991-1987
  • George Nassor: 1987-1983
  • Albert Joseph: 1983-1977

PAST NORTH AMERICAN CHAPLAINS

  • Fr. Joseph Antypas: 2007–2015
  • Fr. Joseph Allen: 2007-1982
  • Fr. Antony Gabriel: 1982-1977

Diocesan Officers

LOS ANGELES AND THE WEST & EAGLE RIVER AND THE NORTHWEST

  • Chair - Bill Tsoukalas
  • Vice-Chair - Michael Srour, Concetta Smarius, Kh. Julianna Yousef
  • Spiritual Advisor - Fr. Timothy Baclig

MIAMI AND THE SOUTHEAST

  • Chair - Elie Bardawil
  • Vice Chairs - Deborah Khoury, Kh. Terry Rogers, Kh. Odette Shalhoub
  • Spiritual Advisor - Fr. Gabriel Tannous

NEW YORK AND WASHINGTON, D.C. & CHARLESTON, OAKLAND AND THE MID-ATLANTIC

  • Chair - Sam Chacra
  • Vice Chairs – John Gakos
  • Spiritual Advisor - Fr. Michael Ellias

OTTAWA, EASTERN CANADA AND UPSTATE NEW YORK

  • Chair - Dimitri Zeidan
  • Vice-Chairs - Venise Kousaie, Carol Jazzar, Nabil Jabaji
  • Spiritual Advisor - Fr. Ghattas Hajal

TOLEDO AND THE MIDWEST

  • Chair - Roger David
  • Spiritual Advisor - V. Rev. Nicholas Dahdal

WICHITA AND MID-AMERICA

  • Chair - Barry Busada
  • Vice-Chairs – Jamie Isaac, Rex Moore
  • Spiritual Advisor - V. Rev. John Salem

WORCESTER AND NEW ENGLAND

  • Chair - Deborah Laham
  • Spritual Advisor - Fr. John Teebagy